Privacy Policy

Autogrill and protection of your data

Thank you for visiting Autogrill’s website.
Autogrill is committed to safeguarding your privacy.
We advise you to read this policy statement on the confidentiality of personal data at Autogrill.
The privacy policy was defined on the basis of national and international laws and standards. This document will show how strong our commitment to protecting your privacy is.

Why this notice?

This page describes how the personal data of users of the site are handled.
The notice is in the interest of personal data protection and is also provided because we are required under art. 13, decree law 196/2003 (personal data protection code) to give such information to everyone that interacts with Autogrill web services accessed via: http://www.autogrill.com/.

The notice only applies to Autogrill’s website and not to other sites that users may access via links.

The notice also takes into account Recommendation 2/2001 adopted on 17th May 2001 by the European personal data protection authorities, meeting in the Group instituted under art. 29, EC Directive 95/46, for identifying minimum requisites for collection of personal data on-line, and in particular the information on procedures, timings and nature of data that “data controllers” must give users when they visit the site, whatever their reason for so doing.

The "Data Controller"

Following consultation of this site, data relative to identified or identifiable persons may be processed.

The"controller" of such processing is Autogrill S.p.a., Strada 5, Palazzo Z, 20089 Rozzano (MI).

Location of data processing

Processing relating to the web services on this site is done at the address given above and only by staff engaged to do such processing. It may occasionally be done by persons engaged to provide support and maintenance operations and eventually designated as responsible for or engaged to do the processing, where required by law.

No data deriving from the web service is communicated or made public.

Personal data supplied by users asking to be sent information (bulletins, newsletters, reports or other documents) are used exclusively for the purpose of providing the service requested and are only communicated to third parties if necessary to that end.

In this connection, at the time of providing their data, users are given a summary yet comprehensive notice regarding the purposes and methods of processing.

Such notice also includes information on:

  • the obligatory or optional nature of supplying data;
  • the consequences of not supplying it;
  • the subjects or categories of subjects to which personal data may be communicated;
  • the contexts of such disclosure of data;
  • users’ rights under art. 7, decree law 196/03 (access, integration, updating, correction, erasure in the case of unlawful processing, withholding of consent to processing, etc.);
  • the identity and registered office of the data controller.

Users are then invited to give their informed and free consent, in the specific form provided, which is documented in the manner required by law. If personal data are provided in a number of phases, information may be added to the notice already given and further consent to processing may be requested as required by the Code.

Types of data processed

Navigation data

The information systems and software procedures used to manage this site acquire certain personal data during normal operations transmission of which is implicit in using Internet communication protocols.

Such information is not collected in order to be associated with identified users but could by its very nature enable users to be identified by processing of and association with other data kept by third parties.

This category of data includes the IP addresses or domain names of users’ computers connecting to the site, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of requested resources, time of request, method used to submit requests to the server, numerical code indicating the response state of the server (done, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the user’s operating system and IT environment.

These data are only used to obtain anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to run operational checks and are cancelled immediately after processing. Such data could be used to ascertain liability in the case of alleged computer crimes affecting this site. Save for this eventuality, web contact data are not at present held for more than seven days.

Data provided voluntarily by users

Optional, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mails to the addresses indicated in this site entails subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, which is needed to reply to requests, and of any other personal data included in the e-mail.

Summary information on privacy will be indicated or displayed from time to time in the pages of the site referring to specific services available on request.

Cookies
Our website uses cookies. By using the site and accepting the conditions in this notice you therefore consent to the use of cookies in accordance with the terms and conditions of hereof.

  1. Information on cookies
    A cookie is a small file, generally consisting of letters and numbers, which is sent to a device when the user connects to certain websites. Cookies enable a webiste to recognize the user, track their navigation through the various pages and identify users who visit the site again.
    Cookies do not contain information that personally identify the user. Such information may be linked to information acquired and stored by mans of cookies.
    Cookie may disappear when the browser is closed (session cookies) or be kept for a longer period of time (permanent cookies). Cookies may be set by the website being visited (first party cookies) or both other websites linked to said site (third party cookies).

  2. Cookies used the website Autogrill.com: how we use cookies
    Autogrill S.p.A. uses persistenti session cookies on this site to enable you to navigate securely and efficiently and to improve the services provided by the site. These cookies are used to store the choices you make (eg. preferences for language, country or other settings) and to provide you with the personalized functions you select. The table below details the session cookies used by autogrill.com:

    COOKIE NAMEDESCRIPTION
    JSESSIONID Generated when the user’s HTTP session is created and maintained for the whole session.
    __utmc Account numerical hash (eg .: 53891381)
    __utmz This cookie tracks the following information: numerical hash of the account data, time of access, specific access information, number of visits, key words, source and country. Valid for: six months.
    __utmb This cookie tracks the following information: numerical hash of the account data, date and time of access, information relative to access. Valid for: 30 min.
    __utma This cookie tracks the following information: numerical hash of the account data, random number, date and time, number of visits. Valid for: two years.
    cookie-agreed Unique cookie that tracks when and if the user has seen and accepted the cookie policy, as described in detail in the notice on the site the first time the user opens the homepage.
    currfontsize This cookie records the user’s choices about font size.
    has_js This cookie records activation of javascript.
    reserved_c This cookie is used if the user has access to the protected log-in section.


    - Persistent cookies:
    We could use the information we obtain from the use of our cookies by the user for the following purposes:
    (1) to recognize the user’s computer when they visit our website again;
    (2) to track whether or not the user accepts or views the cookie policy;
    (3) to improve the website’s usability;
    (4) to analyze use of our website;
    (5) to manage the website;
    (6) to avoid fraud and improve the website’s security;
    (7) to personalize the website on the basis of users’ needs.

    - Third party cookies:
    SiteProviderName of engineerCategoryPurposeDuration
    All those with GA active Google Analytics __utma, __utmb__utmc, __utmt__utmz, _ga Technical analytical and session These cookies collect data on intra-site navigation, used to compile reports for statistical analysis and for improving the site. All data are collected in an anonymous form. For just the session and/or persistent up to two years.
    Further info:
    https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage 
    All those who use Youtube Youtube/google VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE, YSC, GEUP, NID, PREF, … Techincal functional This site shows videos hosted on Youtube, the video streaming platform that installs its own cookies to operate the service. For details, see the provider’s Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. Persistent and/or session
    All those who use Twitter Twitter _ga, lang, guest_id, … Techincal functional This site provides sharing services offered by Twitter, a social network, which installs its own cookies to enable its functions. For details, see the provider’s Privacy Policy Persistent and/or session
    All those who use Facebook Facebook reg_ext_ref, reg_fb_gate, reg_fb_ref, datr, locale, ... Techincal functional This site provides sharing services offered by Facebook, a social network, which installs its own cookies to enable its functions. For details, see the provider’s Privacy Policy Privacy Policy Persistent and/or session
    All those who useLinkedin Linkedin IN_HASH, L1e, L1c, L1e, L1l,JSESSIONID, lang, lidc, RT, bcookie, bscookie, X-ATS-Node-0, lidc, visit, leo_auth_token, … Techincal functional This site provides sharing services offered by Linkedin, a social network, which installs its own cookies to enable its functions. For details, see the provider’s Privacy Policy Persistent and/or session


  3. Blocking/management of cookies
    Browsers can be configured to accept all cookies, reject them all or receive a notice whenever a cookie is set. All browsers are different, so it’s advisable to consult the browser guide on the procedures for modifying cookie preferences.

    Examples:
    (1) Internet Explorer: it’s possible to block all cookies by clicking on “Tools”, “Internet options”, “Privacy” and selecting “Block all cookies” with the scrolling selector;
    (2) Firefox: it’s possible to block all cookies by clicking on “Tools”, “Internet options”, “Privacy” and deselecting “Accept all cookies from the sites” on the “Privacy” sheet.

    Users can also use the following tool to personalize the cookies on their browser:

    Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites though. If all the cookies from this website, it will not be possible to enjoy full use of its functions and applications.

  4. Elimination of cookies
    It’s also possible to eliminate cookies stored on your computer. Here too it’s best to consult your browser guide on how to do so.

    Examples:
    (1) Internet Explorer: manually delete cookie files (instructions for this operation can be found at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835)
    (2) Firefox: cookies can be eliminated by clicking on “Tools”, “Options”, “Privacy”, then selecting “Use personalized settings” in the “Chronology settings” menu and lastly selecting “Remove cookies” from the “Show cookies” menu and confirming the operation.


Optional supply of data

Irrespective of the foregoing on navigation data, users may choose not to provide Autogrill with the personal data indicated in the request modules, or in any case indicated in order to request information or other communications.

Failure to supply such data, however, means it will be impossible to obtain what has been requested.

Processing methods

Personal data are processed by automatic devices only for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected.
Specific security measures are adopted to prevent loss, illicit or incorrect use of data and non authorized access.

Rights of interested parties

The parties to whom personal data refers are entitled at any time to obtain confirmation of whether or not such data exists and to know the content and origin thereof and to check its exactitude or request addition to or updating or rectification of such data (art. 7 del d.lgs. n. 196/2003).

Under the aforementioned provision of the law, parties are entitled to request cancellation, transformation into an anonymous form or blocking of data processed unlawfully and in any case to withhold consent, on legitimate grounds, to the processing of such data.

Such requests should be addressed to Autogrill S.p.a. Strada 5 – Palazzo Z, 20089 Rozzano (MI).

Latest update: Wednesday, June 24, 2015 - 12:45